town council

Town of Preeceville

Headwaters of the Assiniboine

Following are the members of council, and the members of the various boards and committees, elected to four-year terms in 2016. The next municipal elections will be held in October of 2020.

Mayor: 

  • Garth Harris


Councillors:

  • Mark Bourassa 
  • Darin Newton 
  • Johnny Petryshyn 
  • Stacey Strykowski
  • Welma Bartel
  • Sheldon Luciw


Committees of Council:
The first person named is the Committee Chairperson.

  • Finance Committee: Johnny Petryshyn, Welma Bartel, Stacey Strykowski
  • Protective Committee: Mark Bourassa, Sheldon Luciw, Welma Bartel
  • Public Works Committee: Garth Harris, Darin Newton, Mark Bourassa
  • Streets Committee: Johnny Petryshyn, Sheldon Luciw, Darin Newton
  • Human Resources Committee: Welma Bartel, Darin Newton, Mark Bourassa
  • Buildings Committee: Sheldon Luciw, Stacey Strykowski, Garth Harris
  • Nuisance Committee: Stacey Strykowski, Welma Bartel, Mark Bourassa
  • Policies & Bylaws Committee: Darin Newton, Welma Bartel, Johnny Petryshyn
  • Waste Management Committee: Garth Harris, Darin Newton, Stacey Strykowski


Boards:

  • Ability Bus: Mark Bourassa, Laurie Galiz, Sheldon Neson
  • Arena: Johnny Petryshyn, Sheldon Luciw
  • Economic Development/Tourism: Garth Harris, Mark Bourassa
  • Parkland Regional Library: Mark Bourassa, Welma Bartel
  • Roughrider Snowmobile Club: Johnny Petryshyn, Garth Harris
  • Sports Grounds: Sheldon Luciw, Stacey Strykowski
  • Mutual Aid Area/Emergency Measures Organization: Darin Newton, Sheldon Luciw
  • Recreation Board: Mark Bourassa, Welma Bartel
  • North East Area Transportation Planning Committee: Sheldon Luciw, Darin Newton
  • Parkland Regional Waste Authority: Garth Harris, Stacey Strykowski
  • Preeceville Community Legion Hall Committee - Stacey Strykowski, Darin Newton
  • Preeceville School Gymnasium Committee - Darin Newton, Garth Harris, Sheldon Luciw
  • Preeceville Library Board: Welma Bartel, Mark Bourassa
  • Preeceville School Community Council: Stacey Strykowski, Johnny Petryshyn
  • Chamber of Commerce: Darin Newton, Welma Bartel
  • Doctor Incentive Committee: Mark Bourassa, Stacey Strykowski
  • Hospital Fundraising: all Council members
  • Assiniboine Watershed Stewardship Association - Garth Harris, Johnny Petryshyn
  • O H & S Committee : Sheldon Luciw, Stacey Strykowski
  • Preeceville & District Health Focus Committee – Stacey Strykowski, Mark Bourassa
  • Planning & Development Act Appeals Board - Dale Appel, Wayne Cantelo, Wayne Jensen

HOME  |  CONTACT US